Advertisement

Deep freeze: BHS boys win in chilly Pueblo

|
Wednesday, April 11, 2018 12:06 PM

Turned into a cold well by a cold spell which slammed much of northern and central Colorado, Dutch Clark Stadium in Pueblo was still the site of one of the Bayfield girls' track-and-field team's most sizzling performances yet seen this spring.

With only senior Tiarra Christensen and juniors Jordan Lanning, Mikayla Barnes and Hannah Whitmer making the trip to the frigid 2018 John Tate Challenge Cup, held April 6-7, the Wolverines still managed to not only place second among the meet's Division II (Classes 1A-3A) teams, but an outstanding fourth overall.

Totaling 82 points, BHS trailed only 4A Colorado Springs Pine Creek (88), 3A Gunnison (108) and Div. I champs 5A Fountain-Fort Carson (136) when all was said and mercifully done.

The BHS boys still piled up enough points (108) to beat GHS (94) for the Div. II title and place third overall behind Pine Creek (141) and F-FC (130.5).

"The kids that went to this meet did Bayfield proud," BHS head coach Gary Heide said via text message. "Kudos to them and their dedication." The boys' 4x400-meter relay did not run after the event was to start at 6:50 p.m. on Day 2, after the Pueblo Centennial-hosted meet was re-scheduled following a weather-caused suspension on Day 1.

Combining for the maximum 18 points available, Christensen (102'5") and Barnes (99'4") went 1-2 in the Div. II discus throw, and Barnes bagged another 10 with her win in the shot put (35'1"). Christensen's 31'4.5" heave held up for fifth place and earned another four points.

Whitmer won the Div. II pole vault title, clearing 7 feet, 6 inches in fewer attempts than Gunnison's Annelise Pelletier, while Lanning held off all D-II comers to win the high jump (5'4"), 100m hurdles (16.08), long jump (16'8.5") and triple jump (32'4.5").

Hurdles king Carl Heide high-stepped through the brutal conditions to earn the Tate's D-II title in the 110m specialty, clocking 15.15 seconds and beating 2A Hoehne's Jacob Yates by 0.52. Placing third-giving the Bayfield boys 16 points from the event-was senior Dax Snooks, who finished in 15.96.

Heide again defeated Yates, 39.78 to 40.19, in the 300m hurdles' first-place race, posting yet another time that also bettered all Div. I entrants.

Senior Chad Winkler (11'0") and sophomore Dawson French (10'6") managed a 2-3 finish in the D-II boys' pole vault, totaling 14 team points, and senior Ryan Phelps took second in the discus (144'2"). He and classmate Wyatt Killinen went 2-3 in the shot, with the former throwing 47'4.75" and the latter 46'7.5".

Snooks won the D-II high jump title by clearing the bar set six feet high. The 4x100 also was victorious with a 44.54-second effort, and senior Dawson Heide scored second-place points in the 400m dash with his 51.73 (down from a 53.44 registered in the fourth of four qualifying heats) sprint.

Up next, Bayfield will host the Pine River Invitational on Saturday, April 14.

ALSO ACTIVE: Competing at the April Abel Velasquez Invitational in Ignacio, Bayfield senior Colton Fine was victorious in the pole vault, clearing 12'6" and winning by four full feet over teammate Kalon Mead. A 4x100 made up of junior Briant Cuellar, sophomore James Mottin, sophomore Josh Kaufmann and junior Turner Kennedy clocked a winning 47.71 seconds. Junior David Hawkins took second in the shot (46'4"), and Kaufmann did likewise in the discus (123'2.5").

On the girls' side, BHS' 800 medley relay of sophomore Bronwyn Hunter, junior Mylee Sanders, senior Mary Grayson and junior Olivia Keitz also earned first place with a time of 2 minutes, 7.51 seconds.

2018 JOHN TATE CHALLENGE CUP, DIV. II GIRLS' TEAM STANDINGS (top 10 of 18 scoring): 1.Gunnison 108, 2.BAYFIELD 82, 3.Hoehne 59.5, 4.Fowler 50, 5.Rye 49, 5.Calhan 49, 7.Simla 40, 8.Manitou Springs 37, 8.Colorado Springs St. Mary's 37, 10.Pueblo Central 32.5.

2018 JOHN TATE CHALLENGE CUP, DIV. II BOYS' TEAM STANDINGS (top 10 of 15 scoring): 1.BAYFIELD 108, 2.Gunnison 94, 3.Hoehne 87, 4.La Junta 63, 5.Simla 60.5, 6.Pueblo Central 55, 7.Manitou Springs 47, 8.Ordway Crowley County 46, 9.Colorado Springs St. Mary's 40.5, 10.Calhan 25.5.

Advertisement